Geno Smith
NFL · QB · NYJ · ACT
vs Las Vegas Raiders (home) · Nov 1, 2026
At a glance
Geno Smith plays QB for NYJ.
Next matchup: Las Vegas Raiders · Nov 1, 2026.
Recent per-game averages: Passing Yards: 224.2 · Passing Tds: 1.4 · Interceptions: 0.2.
News and podcast discussion
Updated Oct 30, 5:15 AM ET
These stories may be out of date.
Although Geno Smith has proven an upgrade over what the Jets had last season at quarterback, New York ranks 27th in scoring (though, EPA per play places Reich’s offense 16th).
Young is ranked right on the fringe of starter this week (QB12) but I think he’ll struggle again, and finish outside the Top-15.Sleeper of the Week: Geno Smith (vs.
Why Geno Smith is a Top-10 fantasy QB for Week 8 Oct 28, 8:10 PM ET
Jets' Garrett Wilson says sideline screaming wasn't directed at Geno Smith Oct 25, 7:23 PM ET
Roster & Depth Chart History
| Season | Team | Slot | Weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYJ | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 5–8 |
| 2026 | NYJ | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | LV | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 9–18 |
| 2025 | LV | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 1–7 |
| 2024 | SEA | Offense · QB · 1 | 1–19 |
| 2023 | SEA | Offense · QB · 1 | 1–19 |
| 2022 | SEA | Offense · QB · 1 | 1–20 |
| 2021 | SEA | Offense · QB · 2 | 10–19 |
| 2021 | SEA | Offense · QB · 1 | 7–9 |
| 2021 | SEA | Offense · QB · 2 | 1–6 |
| 2020 | SEA | Offense · QB · 2 | 1–19 |
| 2019 | SEA | Offense · QB · 2 | 1–20 |
| 2018 | LAC | Offense · QB · 2 | 1–20 |
| 2017 | NYG | Offense · QB · 3 | 18 |
| 2017 | NYG | Offense · QB · 2 | 1–17 |
| 2016 | NYJ | Offense · QB · 1 | 8 |
| 2016 | NYJ | Offense · QB · 2 | 1–7 |
| 2015 | NYJ | Offense · QB · 2 | 6–18 |
| 2015 | NYJ | Offense · QB · 3 | 1–5 |
| 2014 | NYJ | Offense · QB · 1 | 13–17 |
| 2014 | NYJ | Offense · QB · 2 | 12 |
| 2014 | NYJ | Offense · QB · 2 | 9–10 |
| 2014 | NYJ | Offense · QB · 1 | 1–8 |
| 2013 | NYJ | Offense · QB · 1 | 1–18 |
Model Predictions
6 model predictions for Geno Smith — Pro only
See the projection, the difference between the projection and market line, and how many models agree — upgrade to unlock every player.
See pricing →Hit Rate
Compare a number with recorded games. This is not a forecast or a betting record.
Choose a statistic and enter a line to compare the recorded games.
Recent Form
| Recorded game | Opp | Stats |
|---|---|---|
| 2026, Week 7 | MIA | Passing Yards: 287.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2026, Week 6 | NE | Passing Yards: 252.0Rushing Yards: -1.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2026, Week 5 | CLE | Passing Yards: 182.0Rushing Yards: 7.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 5.0 |
| 2026, Week 4 | CHI | Passing Yards: 119.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 0.0 |
| 2026, Week 3 | DET | Passing Yards: 321.0Rushing Yards: 12.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2026, Week 2 | GB | Passing Yards: 247.0Rushing Yards: 17.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 5.0 |
| 2026, Week 1 | TEN | Passing Yards: 215.0Rushing Yards: 7.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 6.0 |
| 2025, Week 17 | NYG | Passing Yards: 176.0Rushing Yards: 1.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 1.0 |
Rolling Averages
| Stat | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attempts | 30.6 | — | — |
| Carries | 2.8 | — | — |
| Completions | 20.6 | — | — |
| Fantasy Points | 14.5 | — | — |
| Fantasy Points Ppr | 14.5 | — | — |
| Interceptions | 0.2 | — | — |
| Longest Reception | 0.0 | — | — |
| Passing Tds | 1.4 | — | — |
| Passing Yards | 224.2 | — | — |
| Receiving Tds | 0.0 | — | — |
| Receiving Yards | 0.0 | — | — |
| Receptions | 0.0 | — | — |
| Rushing Tds | 0.0 | — | — |
| Rushing Yards | 7.0 | — | — |
| Targets | 0.0 | — | — |
| Total Tds | 1.4 | — | — |
| Total Yards | 231.2 | — | — |
Usage
Usage splits could not be loaded for this player.
Book Shop
Book lines are unavailable because the sportsbook lines read failed. Reload to try again.
Matchup
vs Las Vegas Raiders. Defense-vs-position splits aren't available yet.
Some player details are unavailable right now.
