Skip to content

John Metchie III

NFL · WR · CAR · ACT

vs Denver Broncos (home) · Nov 8, 2026

At a glance

John Metchie III plays WR for CAR.

Next matchup: Denver Broncos · Nov 8, 2026.

Recent per-game averages: Receiving Yards: 20.0 · Receptions: 1.8 · Targets: 3.4.

News and podcast discussion

Updated Oct 30, 5:15 AM ET

These stories may be out of date.

No recent news or podcast stories are available.

Roster & Depth Chart History

SeasonTeamSlotWeeks
2026CARSpecial Teams · PR:4 · 46–8
2026CARSpecial Teams · PR:4 · 26
2026CAROffense · WR:1 · 46–8
2026CARSpecial Teams · KR:5 · 36–8
2026CARSpecial Teams · KR:5 · 26
2026CARSpecial Teams · KR:5 · 31
2026CAROffense · WR:2 · 51
2026CAROffense · WR:8 · 61
2025NYJOffense · WR:1 · 113–18
2025NYJOffense · WR:2 · 212
2025NYJOffense · WR:2 · 512
2025NYJOffense · WR:8 · 611
2025PHIOffense · WR:1 · 410
2025NYJOffense · WR:2 · 510
2025PHISpecial Teams · KR:5 · 310
2025PHIOffense · WR:2 · 510
2025NYJOffense · WR:1 · 410–11
2025PHIOffense · WR:2 · 53–4
2025PHISpecial Teams · KR:5 · 22
2025PHISpecial Teams · KR:5 · 32–8
2025PHIOffense · WR:2 · 51
2025HOUOffense · WR:2 · 81
2025HOUOffense · WR:8 · 61
2025PHIOffense · WR:1 · 41–8
2024HOUOffense · WR · 121
2024HOUOffense · WR · 21–16
2023HOUOffense · WR · 119–21
2023HOUOffense · WR · 38–18
2023HOUOffense · WR · 23–7
2023HOUOffense · WR · 31–2

Model Predictions

4 model predictions for John Metchie III — Pro only

See the projection, the difference between the projection and market line, and how many models agree — upgrade to unlock every player.

See pricing →

Hit Rate

Compare a number with recorded games. This is not a forecast or a betting record.

Choose a statistic and enter a line to compare the recorded games.

Recent Form

Recorded gameOppStats
2026, Week 7TBPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 20.0Targets: 4.0Receptions: 2.0Carries: 0.0
2026, Week 6PHIPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 24.0Targets: 3.0Receptions: 2.0Carries: 0.0
2026, Week 4DETPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 37.0Targets: 5.0Receptions: 3.0Carries: 0.0
2026, Week 3CLEPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 19.0Targets: 5.0Receptions: 2.0Carries: 0.0
2026, Week 2ATLPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 0.0
2025, Week 18BUFPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 20.0Targets: 4.0Receptions: 3.0Carries: 0.0
2025, Week 17NEPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 41.0Targets: 3.0Receptions: 3.0Carries: 0.0
2025, Week 16NOPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 4.0Targets: 5.0Receptions: 1.0Carries: 0.0

Rolling Averages

StatLast 5Last 10Season
Attempts0.0——
Carries0.0——
Completions0.0——
Fantasy Points3.2——
Fantasy Points Ppr5.0——
Interceptions0.0——
Longest Reception0.0——
Passing Tds0.0——
Passing Yards0.0——
Receiving Tds0.2——
Receiving Yards20.0——
Receptions1.8——
Rushing Tds0.0——
Rushing Yards0.0——
Targets3.4——
Total Tds0.2——
Total Yards20.0——

Usage

Usage splits could not be loaded for this player.

Book Shop

Book lines are unavailable because the sportsbook lines read failed. Reload to try again.

Matchup

vs Denver Broncos. Defense-vs-position splits aren't available yet.

Some player details are unavailable right now.