Skip to content

Josh Downs

NFL · WR · IND · ACT

vs Jacksonville Jaguars (away) · Nov 1, 2026

At a glance

Josh Downs plays WR for IND.

Next matchup: Jacksonville Jaguars · Nov 1, 2026.

Recent per-game averages: Receiving Yards: 50.4 · Receptions: 4.4 · Targets: 7.6.

News and podcast discussion

Updated Oct 30, 5:15 AM ET

These stories may be out of date.

It’s quite possible Jonathon Taylor and Josh Downs are next in line.
Mile High Report (DEN) — NFL picks and predictions: Broncos vs. Chiefs and the rest of Week 8 Oct 29, 7:00 AM ET
And it’s no surprise that the vast majority of former NFL players who die with CTE symptoms are later determined to have had CTE.Wide receiver Josh Downs has requested a trade, per ESPN’s Jeremy Fowler.
Arrowhead Pride (KC) — Chiefs News: Chris Jones is one of Chiefs’ pressing concerns Oct 29, 6:30 AM ET
The deadline is still two weeks away, giving Dodds plenty of time to listen to offers for running back Jonathan Taylor, receiver Josh Downs and defensive tackle Grover Stewart, among other Colts trade candidates.
Pro Football Rumors — 49ers To Acquire DT DeForest Buckner Oct 27, 4:46 PM ET

Source: Colts' Josh Downs requests trade; Jonathan Taylor hasn't, per coach Oct 28, 1:04 PM ET

Ian Rapoport shares latest on Josh Downs trade talks Oct 28, 12:50 PM ET

Roster & Depth Chart History

SeasonTeamSlotWeeks
2026INDSpecial Teams · PR:4 · 25–8
2026INDOffense · WR:1 · 15–8
2026INDOffense · WR:2 · 21
2026INDOffense · WR:8 · 31
2026INDSpecial Teams · PR:4 · 21
2025INDSpecial Teams · PR:4 · 117–18
2025INDSpecial Teams · PR:4 · 317
2025INDOffense · WR:8 · 312–18
2025INDSpecial Teams · PR:4 · 212–17
2025INDOffense · WR:8 · 39–10
2025INDOffense · WR:2 · 26–9
2025INDOffense · WR:8 · 31–5
2025INDSpecial Teams · PR:4 · 21–10
2025INDOffense · WR:2 · 21–2
2024INDSpecial Teams · PR · 18–19
2024INDSpecial Teams · KR · 31–7
2024INDOffense · WR · 11–19
2024INDSpecial Teams · PR · 21–7
2023INDSpecial Teams · KR · 116–19
2023INDSpecial Teams · PR · 116–19
2023INDSpecial Teams · PR · 26–15
2023INDSpecial Teams · KR · 26–15
2023INDSpecial Teams · PR · 31–5
2023INDOffense · WR · 11–19
2023INDSpecial Teams · KR · 31–5

Model Predictions

4 model predictions for Josh Downs — Pro only

See the projection, the difference between the projection and market line, and how many models agree — upgrade to unlock every player.

See pricing →

Hit Rate

Compare a number with recorded games. This is not a forecast or a betting record.

Choose a statistic and enter a line to compare the recorded games.

Recent Form

Recorded gameOppStats
2026, Week 7MINPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 18.0Targets: 4.0Receptions: 2.0Carries: 0.0
2026, Week 6TENPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 7.0Receiving Yards: 40.0Targets: 8.0Receptions: 4.0Carries: 1.0
2026, Week 5PITPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 47.0Targets: 6.0Receptions: 3.0Carries: 0.0
2026, Week 4WASPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 16.0Targets: 4.0Receptions: 3.0Carries: 0.0
2026, Week 3HOUPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 77.0Targets: 11.0Receptions: 5.0Carries: 0.0
2026, Week 2KCPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 72.0Targets: 9.0Receptions: 7.0Carries: 0.0
2026, Week 1BALPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 0.0Receiving Yards: 37.0Targets: 4.0Receptions: 2.0Carries: 0.0
2025, Week 18HOUPassing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: -5.0Receiving Yards: 61.0Targets: 4.0Receptions: 4.0Carries: 1.0

Rolling Averages

StatLast 5Last 10Season
Attempts0.0——
Carries0.2——
Completions0.0——
Fantasy Points5.2——
Fantasy Points Ppr9.6——
Interceptions0.0——
Longest Reception0.0——
Passing Tds0.0——
Passing Yards0.0——
Receiving Tds0.0——
Receiving Yards50.4——
Receptions4.4——
Rushing Tds0.0——
Rushing Yards1.4——
Targets7.6——
Total Tds0.0——
Total Yards51.8——

Usage

Usage splits could not be loaded for this player.

Book Shop

Book lines are unavailable because the sportsbook lines read failed. Reload to try again.

Matchup

vs Jacksonville Jaguars. Defense-vs-position splits aren't available yet.

Some player details are unavailable right now.